Skip to content

Privacy Notice for Be Ready Employer Hub Project

Last Updated 08/09/2020 12:00am

Privacy Notice for Be Ready Employer Hub Project

How to search the page

iOS Safari – tap the action icon (square with arrow at bottom of screen) and select ‘find on page’ from the list of options.
Other mobile browsers – tap the browser’s options menu (usually 3 dots or lines) and select ‘find on page’ from the options.
CTRL + F on your keyboard (Command + F on a Mac)
This will open a search box on the page. Type the word you are looking for in the search box and press enter. The word will then be highlighted wherever it appears in the guidance. Use the navigation in the search box to move to the next word found.

How to print a copy of the page

iOS Safari – tap the action icon (square with arrow at bottom of screen) and select ‘print’ from the list of options.
Other mobile browsers – tap the browser’s options menu (usually 3 dots or lines) and select ‘print’ or select ‘share’ from the list of options, then ‘print’ in the popup.
CTRL + P on your keyboard (Command + P on a Mac)
You have an option to print the entire page, or select a page range.

Privacy Notice

Please find below the Be Ready Employer Hub Privacy Notice, which outlines what we do with personal information that is provided on our website. Alternatively you can read this on the main Devon County Council policy webpage https://www.devon.gov.uk/privacy/privacy-notices/privacy-notice-for-be-ready-employer-hub-project/.

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ in common with Jobcentre Plus (as joint funders for this project) for any personal data that you provide to us as part of the Be Ready Employer Hub Project. As such, we will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with our organisation’s Data Protection Policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Why are we processing your personal data?

The Council is processing your personal data to enable the Be Ready Employer Hub project team to contact you about the Be Ready project.  The lawful grounds we rely upon for processing your personal data is regulation 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Who we will share your personal data with?

As part of the Be Ready Employer Hub project it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with Jobcentre Plus if you require specific information about the project. Devon County Council and Jobcentre Plus will not share your personal data with other organisations without a legitimate lawful reason to do so.

How long will we hold your personal data?

We will hold your personal data only for the time required to answer your request for information and support. The project will retain data concerning the type of requests for information (for project evaluation purposes only) but this will be anonymised and any contact/identifying personal data will be removed.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.
  • The right to object to processing by automated means.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

If you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case.  Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk